Schedule

*all times shown are in Dublin Time

Day One: April 16, 2021

09:00 – 09:15

Opening Remarks

09:15 – 10:30

Panel 1: Reclaiming Public Spaces

David O’Mullane & Angelos Bollas – “Secret Space: Public Toilets and Queer Heterotopia in Marc Martin’s Les Tasses (2020)”

Zoltán Dragon – “Desolate Cities: The Photography of Emptiness in Times of a Pandemic”

Sebastiaan Bierema – “Blueprints for a Utopian city and Populist Politics”

11:00 – 12:30

Panel 2: Contrasting Narratives of Environment

Sonakshi Srivastava – “T/easing Times: Ethics and Justice in Animal’s People and Sarga

William Puckett – “Subaltern perspectives on geopolitical interventions in Octavia E. Butler’s Xenogenesis Trilogy”

Ibrahim Sayed Fawzy – “Preserving the Environment as a Way to Self-Realization in the Eastern and Western Thoughts: An Ecocritical Reading of two Classic Survival Narratives”

Manuela Palacios – “Anomalous Encounters: ‘Humanimal’ Spaces in Contemporary Ecopoetry by Irish Women Writers”

14:00 –  15:15

Panel 3: Art and Resistance

Rebecca Söregi – “Representations of hostile architecture – articulations of heteronomy”

Bart Van Klink – “The Utopia of Rojava: A New World for Stateless People”

Aisling Walsh – “Speculative Utopian Imaginations & Sociological Fabulations”

16:00 – 17:30

Keynote presentation by Prof Jennifer Wenzel – “Living in the Same World”

Day Two: April 17, 2021

09:00 – 10:15

Panel 4: Spatial Imaginaries in Times of Crises

Diane Morgan – “Towards an Architecture of Enjoyment in Dark Times”

Nicole Pohl – “In the burning house, language remains (Agamben, 2020)”

Sotirios Triantafyllos – “The Gardeners of Dystopia: doom-saying in the 21st century’s climate fiction and the dogmatization of catastrophe”

10:45 – 12:00

Panel 5: The Art of Communal Living

Judith Yoel – “The reconfiguration of space and placemaking on an Israeli Kibbutz during the COVID-19”

Léo Karam Tietboehl – “Assemblages and the trouble of living together”

Arturo Corujo – “And What of Maritime (In)Justice? Domestic Lockdown, Social Distancing, and the Discrimination of Difference in Herman Melville’s White-Jacket

13:00 – 14:00

Interview with Srećko Horvat – “After the Apocalypse”

14:30 – 16:00

Panel 6: Renegotiating Identities through Encounters

Hande Tekdemir – “Spatial Justice in Animated Films: The Conflict between Humans and Nonhumans”

Margarita Estévez-Saá – “Post Celtic Tiger Literature: Back to the Irish Countryside”

Martin Schauss – “Speculative Prose Architectures: On Renee Gladman’s Ravickian Novellas (2010-2017)”

Dyala Kasim – “Reclaiming the Homeland: Palestinian American Understandings of Home in Literature”

16:30 – 17:00

Closing Session